Best of Breed - Midwest Region - 2000-2001
CFA Midwest Region's Banner
     
Best of Breed - 2000-2001
Birman
GC BIR-MAC XAMMY BLUE EYES - Best of Breed
Blue Point Male
Ow: Karen & Tim McIlrath
Br: Tom & Karen McIlrath
612.05

GC, RW BOJACAT WIND CHIMES - 2nd Best of Breed
Seal Point Female
Br/Ow: Bob & Jane Cartwright
343.65

GC BIRJANJI VAYA CON DIOS - 3rd Best of Breed
Lilac Point Female
Ow: Jan & Jim Rogers
Br: Janice Rogers
196.25

Exotic
GC KATTITUDE BERNT CINNAMON TOAST - Best of Breed
Brown Tabby Male
Ow: Mary Jane Tesdall
Br: Nora & Rick Fisher
1238.95

GC MAC HAVEN BUST 'EM UP - 2nd Best of Breed
Silver Mackerel Tabby Male
Ow: Charles S. McCumber
Br: Michael Shimon & C. McCumber
1177.65

GC TRENDS SWEET PETUNIA OF SAN LUIS - 3rd Best of Breed
Black & White Female
Ow: Pamela V. Couper & Chris Williams
Br: Laura Pourmanafzadeh
559.15

Maine Coon
GC, RW ANIMAINECATS HERSHEY CHUNK - Best of Breed
Brown Mackerel Tabby Male
Ow: David & Nancy Ostermeyer
Br: Brooke Berger & Nancy Ostermeyer
4296.06

GC, RW KOONTUCKY METHUSELAH OF KINGSFIELD - 2nd Best of Breed
Gold-Eyed White Male
Ow: Todd Bobo & Gerald Denison
Br: Michael & Julie Spayde
3589.65

GC, RW 5800 DREAMS CLYDE VANDUSEN 1929 - 3rd Best of Breed
Brown Tabby-White Male
Br/Ow: Kathryn & Gregory Calhoun
3416.45

Norwegian Forest Cat
GC, RW THORSGARD'S BAILEY - Best of Breed
Brown Mac Tabby-White Female
Br/Ow: Deb Dursky & Libby Watkins
2541.15

GC THORSGARD LOKISON - 2nd Best of Breed
Brown Tabby-White Male
Br/Ow: Deb Dursky & Libby Watkins
548.75

GC AQUA DOLAGON'S PADME' - 3rd Best of Breed
Brown Mac Tabby-White Female
Br/Ow: Brenda Kisrow & Makoto Murofushi
Br: Makoto Murofushi
291.70

Persian - Solid
GC, RW IMPRESSION'S ICHABOD CRANE - Best of Breed
Black Male
Br/Ow: G. Hollingsworth & E. Simpson
Br: E. Simpson & G. Hollingsworth
6171.05

GC, RW INTHEWIND JEEPERS PEEPERS - 2nd Best of Breed
Blue Male
Br/Ow: Linda A. Fisher
1850.90

GC SAAR GODUL'S JC OF PAWS OF AHS - 3rd Best of Breed
Cream Male
Ow: Maureen Barthelemy
Br: Kim Pitzer
1187.50

Persian - Silver and Golden Division
GC VONGUTS FLEUR-DE-LIS - Best of Breed
Shaded Silver Female
Br/Ow: Sharon Gut
688.90

CH THICKETYRUN TITAN OF SILVERCREEK - 2nd Best of Breed
Shaded Silver Male
Ow: Peggy Thompson
Br: Linda S. Debelnardo
229.25

CH SOOTYPAWS PRECIOUS MARISSA - 3rd Best of Breed
Chinchilla Silver Female
Ow: Arlene D. Gehl
Br: Arlene Gehl
156.10

Persian - Smoke and Shaded Division
GC, RW DEEBOWS LADY-OF-THE NIGHT - Best of Breed
Black Smoke Female
Br/Ow: Debbie Bruner
1817.45

GC JOLEIGH'S SATIN STAR OF COSMOKATZ - 2nd Best of Breed
Black Smoke Female
Ow: Sue Bloomquist & Sharon Determan
Br: Sue Bloomquist
325.85

CH JOLEIGH'S SLICE-OF-ICE - 3rd Best of Breed
Blue Smoke Female
Br/Ow: Sue Bloomquist
223.00

Persian - Tabby Division
GC, RW BEAUBELL'S HAMILTON LEGACY - Best of Breed
Brown Mackerel Tabby Female
Ow: Lyn Bayliss & Colin Bayliss
Br: Lyn Bayliss
6056.95

GC, RW BEAUBELL'S BOWES LYON - 2nd Best of Breed
Cream Tabby Male
Br/Ow: Lyn Bayliss
2969.25

GC MALORON'S SABRINA FARE - 3rd Best of Breed
Brown Tabby Female
Br/Ow: Lois C. Masso
915.75

Persian - Parti-Color Division
GC ALTEA QUEEN ALMODIS - Best of Breed
Tortoiseshell Female
Br/Ow: Josep Bassaganya & Riera
965.70

GC INTHEWIND AUTUMN BLEND - 2nd Best of Breed
tortoiseshell Female
Br/Ow: Linda A. Fisher
559.25

GC BOBERAN'S MUSIC-OF-THE HEART - 3rd Best of Breed
Blue-Cream Female
Br/Ow: Randy Primmer & Robert Farber
392.70

Persian - Bi-Color Division
GC, RW BOBERAN'S WAITIN ON SUNDOWN - Best of Breed
Cream-White Male
Br/Ow: Randy Primmer & Robert Farber
3096.20

GC QUADPAWS PAINTED LADY OF JOLEIGH - 2nd Best of Breed
Dilute Calico Female
Ow: Arlene Sanders & Sue Bloomquist
Br: Arlene Sanders
1199.80

GC, NW SUGARSPUN MY TRUE LOVE GAVE TO ME - 3rd Best of Breed
Black-White Female
Br/Ow: John & Tammie Passet
1095.65

Persian - Himalayan Division
GC KIIKATZ KALINEASCOPE - Best of Breed
Tortie Lynx Point Female
Ow: C-C-J. Kiiskila & B. Tesch
Br: C-C-J. Kiiskila & K. Weber
1020.65

GC BRIGANTINA'S MISHA OF OAKHEAVEN - 2nd Best of Breed
Seal-Lynx Point Male
Ow: Linda Berg
Br: Vladimir Mishin
976.55

GC CATLEY CRUE'S PRECIOUS MOMENTS - 3rd Best of Breed
Seal-Lynx Point Female
Br/Ow: Marsha Tjeerdsma
504.15

Turkish Angora
CH DORE'S PRINCESS KALLIE OF KAW - Best of Breed
Odd-Eyed White Female
Ow: Donna-Kevin-Ralph Weber
Br: Kevin-Donna-Ralph Weber
101.15

Turkish Van
CH VANSYLVANIA'S LOCUTUS-OF-BORG - Best of Breed
Red Tabby-White Male
Ow: Windy Johnston
Br: Windy Johnston, Lessee
241.20

Abyssinian
GC UFFIZI'S GOOD TO GO - Best of Breed
Ruddy Male
Br/Ow: Starr Mahoney
Br: tarr Mahoney & Carolyn Osier
623.85

GC KHAREEF COMANCHE MOON - 2nd Best of Breed
Red Male
Br/Ow: Elizabeth Bloom
576.80

GC BATON ROUGE GENTIL HOMME - 3rd Best of Breed
Ruddy Male
Ow: C. Ruessheim & B. & D. Newkirk
Br: C. Ruessheim-B-D. Newkirk-Lessee
499.05

American Shorthair
GC SHANNONAIRE'S DARYL - Best of Breed
Silver Tabby Male
Ow: Julie & Allan Stichnote
Br: Allan & Julie Stichnote
337.05

GC PLACER'S PAWSITIVELY PURRFECT - 2nd Best of Breed
Silver Tabby Male
Ow: Mary McIntyre
Br: Carolyn M. Lyons
201.85

GC ARANAR'S DAZE-OF-THUNDER OF ASHKIT - 3rd Best of Breed
Brown Tabby Male
Ow: Peggy Prah
Br: Carol J. Tackett
197.25

American Wirehair
GC, BW BRILLOCATZ TWISTOFUR COLUMBUS - Best of Breed
Black-White Male
Ow: Sharyl J. Pistulka
Br: Sharyl Pistulka, Lessee
1766.85

GC BRILLOCATZ TWISTY BRINKLEY - 2nd Best of Breed
Black-White Female
Br/Ow: Sharyl J. Pistulka

Bombay
GC, RW SHADOWLAND'S MAGNOLIA - Best of Breed
Female
Ow: Patti & John Dewitt
Br: Patti & John Dewitt & B. Pearson
1539.00

CH BLACPURL BLACK MAGIC WOMAN - 2nd Best of Breed
Female
Br/Ow: Donna Hetherington
Br: Donna Hetherington & D. Horan
148.50

British Shorthair
GC, RW BRITZOHONEY MR GOODBAR - Best of Breed
Blue Mackerel Tabby Male
Ow: Roger & Catherine Dunham
Br: Deb Poplawski & Roger & C. Dunham
2535.04

GC MAOU STERLING SILVER OF SNOMYST - 2nd Best of Breed
Blue Male
Ow: Ruth L. West
Br: Marian Johnson
558.25

GC MAOU LETS PARTY - 3rd Best of Breed
Blue Male
Br/Ow: Marian Johnson
158.40

Burmese - Sable Division
GC KAWPAW'S LIONEL BEARAMORE - Best of Breed
Sable Male
Ow: T. & J. Woolard
Br: T-J. Woolard-A-V. Hidaka
547.80

GC MISAN SUNCOAST SIREN - 2nd Best of Breed
Sable Female
Br/Ow: Michael & Sandra Tadych
516.85

GC NAKODO'S DEAR PRUDENCE - 3rd Best of Breed
Sable Female
Br/Ow: Alice & Victor Hidaka
233.95

Burmese - Dilute Division
GC CHRISALEM JUMP UP AND KISS ME - Best of Breed
Champagne Male
Br/Ow: Toni Marie O'Daniel
571.20

GC KHINKAT'S RHINESTONE COWBOY - 2nd Best of Breed
Platinum Male
Ow: Darlene M. Olson
Br: Kathleen C. Juneau
418.50

GC NAKODO NEVER ON SUNDAY OF ANSATA - 3rd Best of Breed
Champagne Male
Ow: Annie Slawik
Br: Alice & Victor Hidaka
414.75

Chartreux
GC, RW JANVIER PRIXDEDIEU! OF JOUVENCEBLEU - Best of Breed
Female
Ow: Robin C. Phillips & M. A. Sweeters
Br: Sweeters-Milligan-Stratton
3444.81

GC, RW JANVIER'S ORIANA OF JOUVENCEBLEU - 2nd Best of Breed
Female
Ow: Robin C. Phillips
Br: Donald & Mary Ann Sweeters
726.10

GC JANVIER PAIXDEDIEU! OF JOUVENCEBLEU - 3rd Best of Breed
Female
Ow: Robin C. Phillips & M. A. Sweeters
Br: Kandy M. King & D. & M. A. Sweeters
244.35

Colorpoint Shorthair
GC HYPNOTIQUE MON CHERI - Best of Breed
Seal-Lynx Point Sh Female
Ow: Lora Pigott & Nikki Allen
Br: Lora Pigott
452.10

GC INJOI SASS N KISSES - 2nd Best of Breed
Choc-Tortie-Lynx Point Female
Br/Ow: Beverly Frenzel
216.60

GC NIANGUAVIEW FIRE & ICE - 3rd Best of Breed
Red Point Male
Ow: J. Moehlman & D. Heatherington
Br:Joanne Moehlman & L. Warren
155.65

Cornish Rex
GC, BW, RW REXDANCER'S ENTRAPMENT - Best of Breed
Black-White Female
Br/Ow: Kathy Constantino
3842.82

GC LUR-O-LUV ICECYCLE - 2nd Best of Breed
Seal Point-White Male
Ow: Frank-Kathryn Troklus-McKenzie
Br: Frank & Kathryn Troklus
1023.70

GC REXDANCER'S THE WORLD IS NOT ENOUGH - 3rd Best of Breed
Calico Female
Br/Ow: Kathy Constantino
987.45

Devon Rex
GC, BW, RW DREADLOCK'S JAMAYCAN LOVE POTION #9 - Best of Breed
Silver Ptch Mc Tby-Wht Female
Ow: Michael Mitchener & Tina Czernik
Br: Tina Czernik
3903.55

GC DREADLOCK'S "SUCH A NATURAL MYSTIC" - 2nd Best of Breed
Gold-Eyed White Female
Br/Ow: Tina Czernik
602.20

GC DEVON HEAVEN'S LEAP-OF-FAITH - 3rd Best of Breed
Brown Patched Mackerel Tabby Female
Br/Ow: Gary & Melody Amundson
241.05

Egyptian Mau
GC BACAMAMDIT'S MAUDONNA OF I-TEM - Best of Breed
Smoke Female
Ow: Tom & Ila Migut
Br: Buzonas-S-G. Miele-B-S. Johnson
272.85

Japanese Bobtail - Longhair Division
GC JA-KOI'S UTSUKUSHII KISU - Best of Breed
Black-White Lh Male
Br/Ow: Janice L. Poole
600.55

GC JA-KOI'S SANJI O HAHA - 2nd Best of Breed
Mi-Ke Tri-Color Lh Female
Ow: Janice Poole
Br: Janice Poole & Marilyn Knopp
251.90

GC JA-KOI'S KIKUCHI - 3rd Best of Breed
Red-White Lh Female
Ow: Janice Poole
Br: Janice L. Poole & Marilyn R. Knopp
117.50

Japanese Bobtail - Shorthair Division
GC KUNIYOSHI HOSHIN OF KYATTSUAI - Best of Breed
Black-White Male
Ow: M. Newmarch-B. Spurling-D. Myers
Br: M. Clark & H. Bruce Spurling
1052.10

GC KEMAGE SHIMA IPPAN OF KYATTSUAI - 2nd Best of Breed
Mi-Ke Pattern Female
Ow: Mary Newmarch-A-K. Mathis
Br: Anne & Kevin Mathis
410.10

GC GINCHIKA GIN TORA OF ROCKINASHI - 3rd Best of Breed
Silver Tabby-White Male
Ow: N-C. Crandall-Seibert-J. Reding
Br: Nikki & Cory Crandall & Seibert
279.60

Korat
CH KAL-LEE DEK SOOT-TAI - Best of Breed
Female
Br/Ow: Roberta R. Weihrauch
115.30

CH KAL-LEE 18MM BLUE PEARL - 2nd Best of Breed
Female
Br/Ow: Roberta R. Weihrauch
105.45

Manx - Shorthair Division
GC, RW RJB'S-OF-LA MASON - Best of Breed
Brown Mac Tabby-White Male
Ow: Kerrie L. Temple
Br: Robin J. Brooks
2988.70

GC TRA-MAR MARION OF FUZZY-FOOT - 2nd Best of Breed
Black-White Female
Ow: Cathy & Jim Dinesen
Br: Dayle Hall
195.40

GC COTTORI JERRY LEE OF FUZZY-FOOT - 3rd Best of Breed
Red Tabby Male
Ow: Cathy & Jim Dinesen
Br: Paul & Becky Cotter
160.70

Ocicat
GC, RW SOLSTAR CHISMO - Best of Breed
Chocolate Spotted Male
Br/Ow: Delores Solberg
5059.71

GC RW DOTDOTDOT ROYAL MAHOGANY - 2nd Best of Breed
Chocolate Spotted Male
Br/Ow: Roger & Nancy Brown
2566.50

GC DOTDOTDOT'S HARRY POTTER - 3rd Best of Breed
Chocolate Spotted Male
Br/Ow: Roger & Nancy Brown
1084.40

Oriental - Shorthair Division
GC INJOI'S DIXIE CHICK - Best of Breed
Chestnut Patched Mackerel Tabby Female
Br/Ow: Beverly Frenzel
1188.30

GC KITTAMER SQUIRRELLY CHICK OF INJOI - 2nd Best of Breed
Chestnut Ticked Tabby Female
Ow: Beverly Frenzel
Br: Noelle Bowles & Michael Thompson
522.35

GC ULTRAMOTION TWO SHOES- 3rd Best of Breed
Ebony Mackerel Tabby Male
Br/Ow: Jack & Betty Rednour
295.85

Russian Blue
GC ROYAL BLUE KODACHROME OF SAMOVAR - Best of Breed
Male
Ow: Gene & Marci Baturin
Br: Matt Wutzke & Kay Janosik
1779.81

GC SARKADY RENKO - 2nd Best of Breed
Male
Ow: Patricia Pankonin
Br: Pat & John Pankonin
1564.10

GC PAVLOVA LET'S GET LOST - 3rd Best of Breed
Neuter
Ow: L. Murphy-V. Edwards-V. Hull
Br: Vicky Edwards
291.50

Scottish Fold - Longhair Division
GC, BW, RW BRYNLEIGH TINY BUBBLES - Best of Breed
Calico Lh Female
Br/Ow: Victoria Lane
4094.05

GC LEBARON DREAM CATCH-EAR - 2nd Best of Breed
Van Brown Tabby-White Male
Br/Ow: M. Yates & G. Kirchmeyer
302.45

Scottish Fold - Shorthair Division
GC, RW KARRAWAY FOLDED BY A HALF-NELSON - Best of Breed
Red Tabby-White Male
Br/Ow: Wayne & Karen Mull
3901.95

CH KARRAWAY IN GEAR AGAIN! - 2nd Best of Breed
Brown Tabby-White Male
Ow: Wayne & Karen Mull
Br: Karen & Wayne
121.75

Selkirk Rex - Shorthair Division
CH WOZKATZ WAVE ON - Best of Breed
Cream Mackerel Tabby Male
Ow: Roxanne Conlin & Roseann A. Davis
Br: Roseann A. Davis
104.35

Siamese
GC, RW LILLA B CHILL FACTOR - Best of Breed
Lilac Point Female
Br/Ow: Rick & Holly McCreary
808.30

GC LILLA B TURN TO STONE - 2nd Best of Breed
Seal Point Male
Ow: H. McCreary
Br: Richard & Holly McCreary
612.35

GC OPERACATS SYRINX - 3rd Best of Breed
Seal Point Female
Ow: Brad Nitschke
Br: Dee Johnson & Brad Nitschke
204.65

Somali
GC, NW THECATGARDEN'S PINCHMEIMUSTBDREAMIN - Best of Breed
Ruddy Male
Ow: Janice & Lisa Pitelka
Br: Janice Pitelka & Lisa Pitelka
7044.73

GC THECATGARDEN'S THE NTH POWER - 2nd Best of Breed
Ruddy Male
Ow: Janice Pitelka & Lisa Pitelka
Br: Janice Pitelka, Lessee
4445.15

GC LITTLEFOX'S KODIAK - 3rd Best of Breed
Ruddy Male
Br/Ow: Pamela & Victor Borra
564.85

Tonkinese
GC, RW PURRTEK'S BACH - Best of Breed
Champagne Mink Male
Br/Ow: B. Cassely & L. K. Chocholousek
5374.87

GC, RW PURRTEK'S MS'SAPPHIRE - 2nd Best of Breed
Blue Mink Female
Br/Ow: B. Cassely & L. K. Chocholousek
2534.53

GC, RW PENDRAGON'S SAI WHIRL OF SADONA AZ - 3rd Best of Breed
Platinum Mink Male
Ow: Jane F. Manly
Br: L. Holmes & W. Ohman
2406.55

Forward to Best of Color 2000-2001

Site design by Gail Rothman.
Copyright:(©) CFA Midwest Region. All rights reserved. Photographs used on this web site are copyrighted and belong to the individual photographers. Please do not download them.

ABOVE: GC, NW THECATGARDEN'S PINCHMEIMUSTBDREAMIN, Best Champion; GC GP, NW TANGYI LADY IN BLACK OF SHADOWLAND, Best Premier; GC, NW KOUNTRYLOVIN KANDY MAN OF LEXUS, Best Kitten