Best of Breed - Midwest Region - 2001-2002
CFA Midwest Region's Banner
     
Best of Breed - 2001-2002
Birman
GC BITAHEAVEN XYDECO OF TALISTAR - Best of Breed
Blue Point Birman Male
Ow: Carla Gulher White
Br: Paula & James Watson
1767.40

GC BITAHEAVEN X-CON OF HURRAH - 2nd Best of Breed
Seal Point Birman Male
Ow: Beverly & Gary Wood
Br: Paula & James Watson
1626.45

GC HENRIJEAN X-FIRE OF CHATEAU BIR - 3rd Best of Breed
Blue Point Birman Male
Ow: Ann Street
Br: Eugene & Paula Boroff
709.95

Exotic
GC, RW CALIVAN'S CAPTAIN HOOK
- Best of Breed
Black Exotic Male
Ow: P. C. White & C. Plummer
Br: Kathleen Holahan Fisher
3510.95

GC MARLEEVO'S COOKIES N' CREAM OF BARD - 2nd Best of Breed
Black-White Exotic Male
Ow: Allennia Voerster & Barbara Sims
Br: Allennia & Jean Voerster
1742.40

GC CZES DONNY OF CAT-A-POLTZ - 3rd Best of Breed
Copper-Eyed White Exotic Male
Ow: Paul G. White & Cary R. Plummer
Br: C. Waters & Florent Williams
1076.95

Maine Coon
GC, RW SYRACOON'S K C MASTERPIECE
- Best of Breed
Brown Tabby-White Maine Coon Male
Br/Ow: Alexis Mitchell
6581.05

GC, RW BROCSTAR SIR WINSTON OF JAYHAWKCATS - 2nd Best of Breed
Cameo Tabby Maine Coon Male
Ow: Jim & Connie Pelham
Br: S. D. L. & R. C. Badger
5574.15

GC, RW ACADIACOONS SHEEPSCOT SAM - 3rd Best of Breed
Brown Tabby-White Maine Coon Male
Br/Ow: John & Nancy Hitzeman
4814.00

Norwegian Forest Cat
GC, RW VANIR BLUE SKKY
- Best of Breed
Blue Tabby & White Male
Br/Ow: Cheryl McConnell & Suzanne Eide
5062.05

Persian - Solid
GC, NW GOLIADA HERMIONE
- Best of Breed
Blue Female
Br/Ow: Michael & Nancy Petersen
7908.40

GC, RW BOBERAN'S RUSTY'S SPIRIT - 2nd Best of Breed
Red Male
Br/Ow: Randy Primmer & Robert Farber
2594.20

GC INTHEWIND TRISTAN - 3rd Best of Breed
Black Persian Male
Br/Ow: Linda A. Fisher
1795.70

Persian - Silver and Golden Division
GC SOOTYPAWS PRECIOUS MARISSA
- Best of Breed
Chinchilla Silver Female
Ow: Arlene D. Gehl
Br: Arlene Gehl
114.05

GC THICKETYRUN TITAN OF SILVERCREEK - 2nd Best of Breed
Shaded Silver Male
Ow: Peggy Thompson
Br: Linda S. Debelnardo
103.15

Persian - Smoke and Shaded Division
GC, BW, NW JOLEIGH'S PIN-UP GIRL OF RED SKY
- Best of Breed
Black Smoke Female
Ow: Sue Bloomquist & Gary Powell
Br: Sue Bloomquist
7944.00

GC SOESTHILL ME FURBY - 2nd Best of Breed
Black Smoke Male
Br/Ow: D. Ray & Anne Edwards
850.10

GC PAJEAN'S SWAMP MAGIC OF SHARDE - 3rd Best of Breed
Black Smoke Male
Ow: Sharon Determan
Br: Jean C. Bassett
276.00

Persian - Tabby Division
GC, BW, RW MALORON'S SABRINA FARE
- Best of Breed
Brown Tabby Female
Br/Ow: Lois C. Masso
6943.95

GC JOLEIGH'S SPREAD A LITTLE SUNSHINE - 2nd Best of Breed
Cameo Mackerel Tabby Male
Ow: Sue Bloomquist & Gary Powell
Br: Sue Bloomquist
870.20

GC BLACKICE DOO WOP OF JOLEIGH - 3rd Best of Breed
Silver Mackerel Tabby Female
Ow: Margaret Drake & S. Bloomquist
Br: Margaret Drake
361.25

Persian - Parti-Color Division
GC INTHEWIND DESTANY
- Best of Breed
Tortoiseshell Female
Ow: Linda A. Fisher
Br: Linda Fisher
1398.00

GC TAIL TEEZERS KIYA OF ASTRAL CHARM - 2nd Best of Breed
Tortoiseshell Female
Ow: Robert & Debbie Rosas
Br: John & Candy Cummings
1233.00

GC BY DAY MISTY - 3rd Best of Breed
Blue-Cream Female
Br/Ow: Barbara Yadron
395.35

Persian - Calico & Bi-Color Division
GC, RW SONSIE'S TRUFFLES
- Best of Breed
Brown Ptch Tabby-White Female
Ow: Marlene & John Walsh
Br: Marlene Walsh
3058.80

GC, RW BEAUBELL'S PARODY - 2nd Best of Breed
Brown Ptch Mac Tby-Wht Female
Br/Ow: Lyn & Colin Bayliss
2589.15

GC, RW JOLEIGH'S FILIGREE OF RED SKY - 3rd Best of Breed
Brown Tabby-White Female
Ow: Sue Bloomquist & Gary Powell
Br: Sue Bloomquist & Janet England
2004.35

Persian - Himalayan Division
GC INTHEWIND DICKENS
- Best of Breed
Seal Point Male
Ow: Linda A. Fisher
Br: Linda Berg & Linda Fisher
315.35

GC LE CLUB FUR DESIGNED BY DEWEAZ - 2nd Best of Breed
Tortie Point
Ow: Earl & Gail Rothman
Br: Gail & Earl Rothman
306.25

GC INTHEWIND SECRET AGENT - 3rd Best of Breed
Seal Point Male
Br/Ow: Linda A. Fisher
277.85

Turkish Angora
GC DORE DIANA'S ENGLISH ROSE OF KAW - Best of Breed
Blue-Eyed White Female
Br/Ow: Kevin, Donna, & Ralph Weber
1668.55

GC DARMAX'S BELLE OF DEMIGOD - 2nd Best of Breed
Odd-Eyed White Female
Ow: Glenna L. Machado & Gm Machado
Br: Dolores A. & Theresa M. Reiff
679.40

Turkish Van
GC TANSDALE DREAMWEAVER OF VANSYLVANIA - Best of Breed
Red Tabby-White Male
Ow: Windy Johnston
Br: Suzann Lloyd
124.00

Abyssinian
GC, RW SAYNDAY'S STOP THE WORLD!
- Best of Breed
Ruddy Male
Ow: Tm Kennedy-B-D. Newkirk
Br: Teri M. Kennedy
3741.75

GC INDIABI CREME DE COCOA - 2nd Best of Breed
Fawn Female
Br/Ow: Judy Laffin
606.40

GC BASTIS ZAPATA OF STARSEYN - 3rd Best of Breed
Ruddy Male
Ow: Sarah Tope
Br: Wain Harding
545.70

American Shorthair
GC, RW KAW'S APRIL IN PARIS
- Best of Breed
Brown Ptchd Tby-White Female
Ow: Kevin A. Weber
Br: N-C. Crandall-Seibert-K. Weber
2457.85

GC PLACER'S PAWSITIVELY PURRFECT - 2nd Best of Breed
Silver Tabby Male
Ow: Mary McIntyre
Br: Carolyn M. Lyons
446.30

GC, RW STEDAM'S PETERBUILT OF SHADOWLAND - 3rd Best of Breed
Brown Tabby Male
Ow: P. Dewitt-D. Skupin-E. Russell
Br: Dawn Skupin
294.95

American Wirehair
GC, BW, NW 5800 DREAMS MACY GRAY
- Best of Breed
Calico Female
Br/Ow: Kathryn & Gregory Calhoun
5177.65

GC, RW BRILLOCATZ MOLLY MACGWIRE - 2nd Best of Breed
Calico Female
Br/Ow: Sharyl J. Pistulka
2415.60

CH BRILLOCATZ CHRIS TWISTOFERSON - 3rd Best of Breed
Red Tabby-White Male
Ow: Sharyl J. Pistulka
Br: Sharyl Pistulka
137.00

Bombay
GC, RW SHADOWLAND GOINWALKINGAFTERMIDNITE
- Best of Breed
Female
Br/Ow: Patti & John Dewitt
2168.15

GC SHADOWLAND'S SAVANNAH - 2nd Best of Breed
Female
Br/Ow: Patti & John Dewitt
771.50

GC TIMARI'S RAVENSTAR OF BLACPURL - 3rd Best of Breed
Female
Ow: Donna Hetherington
Br: Mary Hughes Bruesch
588.90

British Shorthair
GC STONEHAVEN SHAKESPEARE OF CHRYSTON
- Best of Breed
Blue Male
Ow: Joy H. Gardner
Br: Barbara & Bill Sinbine
2258.85

GC BRITZOHONEY SKY'S THE LIMIT - 2nd Best of Breed
Blue Spotted Tabby Female
Br/Ow: Roger & Catherine Dunham
1633.15

GC, RW BRITZOHONEY MR GOODBAR - 3rd Best of Breed
Blue Mackerel Tabby Male
Ow: Roger & Catherine Dunham
Br: Deb Poplawski & Roger & C. Dunham
178.20

Burmese - Sable Division
GC LA GARRE'S LITTLE HAWK
- Best of Breed
Sable Male
Br/Ow: Wm & Dorothy Siebert
292.45

GC KAWPAW'S LIONEL BEARAMORE - 2nd Best of Breed
Sable Male
Ow: T. & J. Woolard
Br: T-J. Woolard-A-V. Hidaka
168.15

CH ANSATA MAKE ME FAMOUS - 3rd Best of Breed
Sable Female
Ow: Annie Slanik
Br: Annie Slawik & Michele Clark
134.40

Burmese - Dilute Division
GC, BW NAKODO JOKER'S WILD OF SARMICEL
- Best of Breed
Champagne Male
Ow: Michael England
Br: Alice & Victor Hidaka
1057.70

GC KATZALOTT'S HOMBRE OF LA GARRE - 2nd Best of Breed
Champagne Male
Ow: Wm & Dorothy Siebert
Br: Kathryn Groves
188.25

CH CHERUBURM'S ALMOST PARADISE - 3rd Best of Breed
Champagne Female
Br/Ow: Sharyn Schroeder
161.80

Chartreux
GC JANVIER "RICHESSE!" OF JOUVENCEBLEU
- Best of Breed
Female
Ow: R. C. Phillips & M. A. Sweeters
Br: Donald & Mary Ann Sweeters
249.45

GC JOUVENCEBLEU'S OOH-LA-LA! - 2nd Best of Breed
Female
Ow: Robin Phillips
Br: Robin C. Phillips
124.55

GC, RW JANVIER'S ORIANA OF JOUVENCEBLEU - 3rd Best of Breed
Female
Ow: Robin C. Phillips
Br: Donald & Mary Ann Sweeters
101.90

Cornish Rex
GC, BW, RW REXDANCER'S ONE WILD NIGHT
- Best of Breed
Black-White Female
Ow: Kathy Constantino & Cory Seibert
Br: Kathy Constantino
7112.05

GC, RW REX-O-RAMA BEAR MINIMUM - 2nd Best of Breed
Tortie Point-White Female
Ow: Kevin Richardson
Br: Bill & Nancy Gott
3468.55

GC, RW NIANGUAVIEW KISS ME KATE - 3rd Best of Breed
Van Calico Female
Ow: Joanne Moehlman
Br: Joanne Moehlman & Ruth L. West
3455.80

Devon Rex
GC, RW DREADLOCK'S TUFF GONG
- Best of Breed
Black-White Male
Ow: Tina Czernik & M. Mitchener
Br: Tina Czernik
2776.65

GC DEVON HEAVEN'S HOSANNA - 2nd Best of Breed
Silver Ptch Mac Tby-Wh Female
Br/Ow: Gary & Melody Amundson
503.70

GC ASTRALKAT'S FLASH POINT - 3rd Best of Breed
Red Mackerel Tabby Male
Br/Ow: Terri Jorgensen
178.45

Japanese Bobtail - Shorthair Division
GC, RW KYATTSUAI HONMEI
- Best of Breed
Mi-Ke Tri-Color Female
Ow: Mary Newmarch & Don Newmarch
Br: Mary Newmarch & A. & K. Mathis
3747.75

GC KYATTSUAI PEESUTO - 2nd Best of Breed
Mi-Ke Tri-Color Female
Ow: Mary Newmarch
Br: Mary Newmarch & A. & K. Mathis
262.65

Korat
GC PEWTERPRINTS BLUE ROSE - Best of Breed
Female
Ow: William Gustafson Jr
Br: W. A. Bill Gustafson Jr
136.00

Manx - Shorthair Division
GC BRERBIT'S DIXIEDOTCOM OF KTOFKC
- Best of Breed
Copper-Eyed White Sh Female
Ow: Kerrie Temple & Robin Brooks
Br: Terry Drum
533.35

Ocicat
GC, RW DOTDOTDOT'S MEDICINE MAN
- Best of Breed
Chocolate Spotted Male
Br/Ow: Roger & Nancy Brown
6989.25

GC, RW WILD RAIN THUNDERBIRD OF DOTDOTDOT - 2nd Best of Breed
Chocolate Spotted Male
Ow: Roger & Nancy Brown
Br: David & Carol Freels
397.05

CH DOTDOTDOT'S LADY GODIVA - 3rd Best of Breed
Chocolate Spotted Female
Br/Ow: Roger & Nancy Brown
226.65

Oriental - Longhair Division
GC, RW LUVLYPURR'S STARBURST
- Best of Breed
Calico Female
Ow: Nikki & Cory Crandall-Seibert
Br: Paul Patton & Brian Pearson
2706.25

CH KITTENRUN'S ENCHILADA - 2nd Best of Breed
Chestnut Silver Ticked Tabby Female
Br/Ow: Louise & George Weckbacher
149.35

Oriental - Shorthair Division
GC ULTRAMOTION ICEMAN
- Best of Breed
Odd-Eyed White Male
Br/Ow: Jack & Betty Rednour
1635.65

GC THAISING WHERE TROUBLE FOLLOWS - 2nd Best of Breed
Solid Ebony Female
Br/Ow: Jill Singer
853.15

GC ULTRAMOTION MOUSTACHO- 3rd Best of Breed
Ebony-White Male
Br/Ow: Jack & Betty Rednour
418.60

Russian Blue
GC, RW SAMOVAR KASPER OF KAYBROOK
- Best of Breed
Male
Ow: Gene & Marci Baturin & Kay Janosik
Br: Gene & Marci Baturin
5634.50

GC SAMOVAR FAMILIAR - 2nd Best of Breed
Female
Br/Ow: Gene & Marci Baturin
627.15

GC EMJOYS ANNIE GET YOUR GUN - 3rd Best of Breed
Female
Ow: Marci Baturin & Kathy Bohacheff
Br: Kathy Bohacheff
145.45

Scottish Fold - Longhair Division
GC LEBARON MATCH MAK-EAR
- Best of Breed
Van Brown Tabby-White Female
Br/Ow: M. Yates & G. Kirchmeyer
160.45

Scottish Fold - Shorthair Division
GC KARRAWAY IN GEAR AGAIN! - Best of Breed
Brown Tabby-White Male
Ow: Wayne & Karen Mull
Br: Karen & Wayne Mull
511.75

Selkirk Rex - Shorthair Division
CH SOTAKATS CREAMSIRKURLS OF CALUMET - Best of Breed
Cream Tabby Male
Ow: Cynthia Stryker & M. Bloom
Br: Kim Bailey
148.70

Siamese
GC JIM-AN-DI PURRFEKT ANGEL
- Best of Breed
Blue Point Female
Ow: Jennifer Wilson
Br: Dianne Jurgens & Bruce Alexy
725.30

GC LILLA B MONAKITA - 2nd Best of Breed
Seal Point Female
Br/Ow: Rick & Holly McCreary
654.70

GC PIDDYPAT'S IF MY HEART HAD WINGS - 3rd Best of Breed
Blue Point Female
Br/Ow: Lori Warren
419.45

Somali
GC, RW LITTLEFOX'S KODIAK
- Best of Breed
Ruddy Male
Br/Ow: Pamela & Victor Borra
3144.70

GC THECATGARDEN'S SONIC BOOMERANG - 2nd Best of Breed
Ruddy Male
Ow: Janice & Lisa Pitelka
Br: Janice Pitelka & Lisa Pitelka
1420.20

GC THECATGARDEN'S DOWNHILL RACER - 3rd Best of Breed
Ruddy Male
Br/Ow: Janice & Lisa Pitelka
459.90

Tonkinese
GC, BW, NW PURRTEK'S CHIANTI - Best of Breed
Platinum Mink Female
Br/Ow: Beth M. Cassely & Lin K. Chocholousek
9639.70

GC PURRTEK MOET - 2nd Best of Breed
Platinum Mink Female
Br/Ow: B. Cassely & L. K. Chocholousek
1192.35

GC LAWEST AMALEE OF SEDONA AZ - 3rd Best of Breed
Champagne Mink Female
Ow: Jane F. Manly
Br: Linda & Carmen Martino
803.10

Forward to Best of Color 2001-2002

Site design by Gail Rothman.
Copyright:(©) CFA Midwest Region. All rights reserved. Photographs used on this web site are copyrighted and belong to the individual photographers. Please do not download them.

ABOVE: GP, NW JANVIER'S REGULUS OF JOUVENCEBLEU, top premier; GC, BW, NW PURRTEK'S CHIANTI, top champion;
GC, BW, NW 5800 DREAMS MACY GRAY, top kitten