Best of Breed - Midwest Region - 2005-2006
CFA Midwest Region's Banner
     
Best of Breed - 2005-2006

American Curl - Longhair
GC SEVENOAKS CONGO BONGO OF DAVENBAUM - Best of Breed
Red Tabby/White Male
Br: B. Glunz and S. Neighbors
Ow: C. Baum/L. Baum/B. Glunz
1277.15

GC SEVENOAKS BACHELOR BUTTON- 2nd Best of Breed
Brown Tabby/White Male
Br: B. Glunz/S. Neighbors/C. Baum
Ow: B. Blunz/S. Neighbors
81.50

Birman
GC, BW, RW JESSIBIRS BREVE BURDETTE - Best of Breed
Chocolate Point Male
Br/Ow: Denise I. Johnson
4390.80

GC JOYWIN'S CADMUS - 2nd Best of Breed
Seal Point Male
Br/Ow: Edwin and Joyce Kempf
699.85

GC SHAKANDAH BRONTE OF SAPPHIREBLUE - 3rd Best of Breed
Chocolate Lynx Point Male
Ow: Christa Collins
591.40

Exotic
GC, RW PERFIKATZ TRADEMARK - Best of Breed
Brown Spotted Tabby Male
Br: Kim and Erica Hanson
Ow: Kim Hanson
6070.35

CH LGJ DARRIUS CORBIN - 2nd Best of Breed
Black Male
Br: Linda Bruestle
Ow: Gina Ruth Stillwell
241.65

GC FURARRI'S LETS PLAY DOMINOS - 3rd Best of Breed
Black/White Male
Br/Ow: Karen Blizzard
172.35

Maine Coon
GC, RW ROOTRIVER'S JUMPIN' JACK FLASH - Best of Breed
Black/White Male
Br/Ow: Maxine McGovern
4138.70

GC, RW FURENSICS GUNSHOT RESIDUE - 2nd Best of Breed
Silver Tabby/White Male
Br/Ow: Alexis and Erik Mitchell
2930.75

GC, RW SYRACOON'S PIECE-OF-MY HEART - 3rd Best of Breed
Brown Tabby/White Male
Br: Alexis Mitchell, Lessee,
Ow: Alexis and Erik Mitchell
2718.60

Norwegian Forest Cat
GC, NW THORSGARD'S ESCALADE - Best of Breed
Brown MacTabby/White Female
Br: Deb Dursky and Libby Watkins
Ow: Libby Watkins and Deb Dursky
290.65

CH VANIR XYLINA OF NORKATZ - 2nd Best of Breed
Black/White Female
Br: C. A. McConnell/S. Eide/K. Black
Ow: Rodene R and Larry M Brchan
216.80

GC VANIR HARRY POTTER - 3rd Best of Breed
Brown Tabby/White Male
Br/Ow: Cheryl McConnell and Suzanne Eide
214.40

Persian - Solid
GC TANGLEBOX'S CASHMERE OF INTHEWIND - Best of Breed
Cream Male
Br: Belinda L. Ernest
Ow: Linda A. Fisher
2086.50

GC GOLIADA PERCY WEASLEY - 2nd Best of Breed
Blue Male
Br/Ow: Nancy Petersen
1285.45

GC FURSIDE SNICKERDOODLES OF GOLIADA - 3rd Best of Breed
Cream Female
Br: Eric Won and Bob Johnson
Ow: Nancy Petersen
319.20

Persian - Shaded/Smoke
GC, RW JOLEIGH'S PRIVATE SCREENING- Best of Breed
Black Smoke Male
Br/Ow: Sue Bloomquist and Gary Powell
268.85

GC JOLEIGH'S CHEYENNE OF THUNDERHEART - 2nd Best of Breed
Black Smoke Male
Br: Sue Bloomquist and Gary Powell
Ow: S. Bloomquist and J. Schwanberg
230.15

GC SHARDE LION HEART - 3rd Best of Breed
Black Smoke Male
Br/Ow: Sharon Determan
149.30

Persian - Silver/Golden
GC MIFF-LA-BIFF ANGEL WISH - Best of Breed
Shaded Silver Female
Br/Ow: Glenda Custer
617.90

Persian - Tabby
GC, BW, NW JOLEIGH SUNSET BOULEVARD OF RED SKY - Best of Breed
Silver Patched Mackerel Tabby Female
Br/Ow: Sue Bloomquist and Gary Powell
8218.15

GC BEAUBELL'S PADDINGTON - 2nd Best of Breed
Brown Tabby Male
Br: Lyn, Colin and Alex Bayliss
Ow: Lyn-Colin-Alex Bayliss
489.25

GC, RW JOLEIGH'S AT THE HOP OF OXALIS - 3rd Best of Breed
Silver Patched Tabby Female
Br: S. Bloomquist/M. Drake/G. Powell
Ow: Sue Bloomquist and Giuliano Taddei
408.45

Persian - Parti-Color Division
GC, BW, RW JOLEIGH'S WALKING ON SUNSHINE - Best of Breed
Tortoiseshell
Br: Satterlee/Bloomquist/Powell
Ow: S Bloomquist/K Hanson/G Powell
3741.45

GC BOBERAN'S LOVES DIVINE - 2nd Best of Breed
Tortoiseshell
Br/Ow: Randy Primmer and Robert Farber
649.00

CH GOLIADA CHARLOTTE - 3rd Best of Breed
Blue-Cream
Br/Ow: Nancy Petersen
269.25

Persian - Calico & Bi-Color Division
GC, RW RHAMJOGE BETTER BELIEVE IT - Best of Breed
Calico Female
Br/Ow: Rhonda Fox
6737.60

GC, RW JOLEIGH'S EARLY MORNING RAIN - 2nd Best of Breed
Blue Mackerel Tabby/White Female
Br/Ow: Sue Bloomquist and Gary Powell
2567.70

GC BUDMAR'S KEEPSAKE OF INTHEWIND - 3rd Best of Breed
Blue/White Male
Br: Maurice D. Ruble, Jr
Ow: Linda Fisher
2296.85

Persian - Himalayan Division
GC, RW LE CLUB FUR EMMA - Best of Breed
Tortie Point Female
Br/Ow: Earl and Gail Rothman
2762.75

GC LE CLUB FUR PURR-ENNIAL FAVORITE - 2nd Best of Breed
Flame Point Male
Br/Ow:
Earl and Gail Rothman
675.60

GC LE CLUB FUR STARDUST GIRL - 3rd Best of Breed
Tortie Point Female
Br/Ow: Earl-Gail Rothman
633.50

Ragdoll
GC BLUEGRASRAGS ROCKET OF HNS - Best of Breed
Blue Point/White Male
Br: Cindy Carpenter
Ow: Carolyn and George Font
162.80

CH DANDENONG SATINE CHANEL - 2nd Best of Breed
Seal Point/White Female
Br: Rosemary Howarth
Ow: Lynne and Steve Chmelar
140.30

CH KYTTIEHAVEN ROMEOW - 3rd Best of Breed
Blue Point/White Male
Br: Dawn Moline
Ow: Heather Goepfert
62.15

Turkish Angora
GC, RW SADAKAT'S HOPE YOU DANCE - Best of Breed
Blue-Eyed White Female
Br: Sherryl M. Smerigan
Ow: S. Smerigan and A. Shafnisky
4365.50

GC SADAKAT'S ALL SCRAMBLED UP - 2nd Best of Breed
Tortoiseshell Smoke Female
Br/Ow: Sherryl M. Smerigan
339.95

GC ANTIOCH TINUVIEL OF SADAKAT - 3rd Best of Breed
Blue-Eyed White Female
Br: K-S-D Goodwin
Ow: Sherryl M. Smerigan
314.70

Abyssinian
GC PURSSYNIAN SWEET THE STING - Best of Breed
Fawn Male
Br/Ow: Beth and Darrell Newkirk
273.00

GC DBEST GENOAH TAYLES - 2nd Best of Breed
Ruddy Male
Br/Ow: Kathy Abbott
217.55

GC INDIABI LADY AZURE - 3rd Best of Breed
Blue Female
Br/Ow: Judy Laffin
215.20

American Shorthair
GC KAW EMMALENE, DM - Best of Breed
Brown Tabby/White Female
Br: Kevin Weber and Karen Sisson
Ow: Kevin Weber
127.85

GC KRALICKATS BIG BOSS MAN - 2nd Best of Breed
Gold-Eyed White Male
Br/Ow: Jim and Suzanne Kralick
88.65

American Wirehair
GC, RW CAMERONCATS'S VANESSA JAZZ OF KAW - Best of Color
Van Brown Tabby/White American Wirehair Female
Br: K Weber/M Kramanak (Lessee)
Ow: Zimmerman/Maureen Kramanak/Kevin Weber
2432.70

CH BRILLOCATZ LUCILLE BALL-OF-WIRE - 2nd Best of Breed
Tortoiseshell Female
Br/Ow: Sharyl J. Pistulka
145.80

Bombay
GC SHADOWLAND'S NAIA - Best of Breed
Female
Br/Ow: Patti and John DeWitt
194.70

British Shorthair
GC, RW BRITZOHONEY SHOT IN THE DARK - Best of Breed
Brown Spotted Tabby Male
Br/Ow: Roger and Catherine Dunham
4506.45

GC EARENDIL BLU DAZE OF GERMAN BRITS - 2nd Best of Breed
Blue Male
Br: Thora Hart
Ow: Bob-Jen Keller/Thora Hart
1022.65

GC RUMIETUM PRESTWICK OF REMICK - 3rd Best of Breed
Blue Male
Br: Kelly and Lynn Gray
Ow: Michael and Susan Hogge
437.70

Burmese - Sable
GC SARMICEL'S BRONCO NAGURSKI - Best of Breed
Male
Br/Ow: Michael England
481.75

GC, RW BRENWOOD TAYE DIGGS OF BLACPURL - 2nd Best of Breed
Male
Br: Donna Stewart
Ow: Donna Hetherington and Donna Stewart
300.10

CH BRENWOOD RUBY DEE OF BLACPURL - 3rd Best of Breed
Female
Br: Donna Stewart
Ow: Donna Hetherington and Donna Stewart
89.10

Burmese - Dilute
GC, BW, RW CHERUBURM'S GO FURRGUSTO! - Best of Breed
Champagne Neuter
Br: Sharyn Schroeder
Ow: Ruth and Lee Simmons
2375.70

GC BURMPRZ MONTANA - 2nd Best of Breed
Champagne Male
Br/Ow: Joyce Sallach
369.10

GC NAKODA'S BLING BLING - 3rd Best of Breed
Platinum Female
Br: Alice and Victor Hidaka
Ow: Alice Hidaka
240.45

Chartreux
GC, RW JANVIER'S VIVALDI OF JOUVENCEBLEU - Best of Breed
Male
Br: S. Ferguson/D-M A Sweeters
Ow: M-R Phillips and M A-D Sweeters
5511.45

GC JOUVENCEBLEU "U-TARTINE-D'ABRICOT!" - 2nd Best of Breed
Female
Br: M Paul & R. Carlyle Phillips
Ow: Monte P and Robin C Phillips
134.90

GC QUATREPAWS VALENTINA TERESHKOVA - 3rd Best of Breed
Female
Br/Ow: Dick and Sheli Irwin
94.95

Cornish Rex
GC REXDANCER'S RECKLESS ABANDON - Best of Breed
Calico Female
Br/Ow: Kathy Constantino
420.35

GC CALIE OF NIANGUAVIEW - 2nd Best of Breed
Van Calico Female
Br: Linda Laughlin and Carol Cornelius
Ow: Joann Moehlman
327.60

GC REXDANCER'S ELIZABETH - 3rd Best of Breed
Calico Female
Br/Ow: Kathy Constantino
314.75

Devon Rex
GC, RW DREADLOCK'S A KISS-OF-SHADOWS - Best of Breed
Calico Female
Br: Tina Czernik
Ow: Tina Czernik and M. Mitchener
2996.30

GC, RW DREADLOCK'S FIRE OPAL "FROG" - 2nd Best of Breed
Tortoiseshell Female
Br: Tina Czernik
Ow: Tina Czernik and M. Mitchener
198.10

GC DEVON HEAVEN'S WYNN YER WHT YER WHT- 3rd Best of Breed
Gold-Eyed White Female
Br: Melody and Gary Amundson
Ow: Gary and Melody Amundson
146.90

Egyptian Mau
GC, RW I-TEM HER MAUJESTY- Best of Breed
Silver Female
Br: Tom-Ila Migut/D. Reschke
Ow: Tom and Ila Migut
462.10

GC MAUME'S JAN'S SPOT IN THE SUN - 2nd Best of Breed
Bronze Female
Br/Ow: M & V Michaels
147.65

GC I-TEM ALMAUST PERFECT - 3rd Best of Breed
Silver Female
Br: Tom-Ila Migut/D. Reschke
Ow: Tom and Ila Migut
100.65

European Burmese
GC BOYAGARRIE EXTRAVAGANCE - Best of Breed
Lilac Female
Br: Criag Broad
Ow: Allene Keating
1216.85

GC, RW CHAMSEY'S PINOT GRIGIO - 2nd Best of Breed
Cream Male
Br/Ow: Robin A. Bryan
630.65

GC MAYONAKA'S KASPURR CARLSON - 3rd Best of Breed
Red Male
Br: Allene Keating
Ow: Allene and Ed Keating
319.10

Havana Brown
GC, BW SOESTHILL SHANIA TWAIN - Best of Breed
Female
Br/Ow: D. Ray and Anne Edwards
1027.15

GC SOESTHILL TANYA TUCKER - 2nd Best of Breed
Female
Br/Ow: D. Ray and Anne Edwards
512.65

GC, RW MOKOLEA COHIBA LANCEROS OF OBERLIN - 3rd Best of Breed
Male
Br: Ed and Diane Mounib
Ow: Jonna and Patrick Inman
410.35

Japanese Bobtail
GC, BW, NW GINCHIKA OKONOMIYAKI - Best of Breed
Silver Spotted Tabby/White Shorthair Female
Br: Jennifer Reding
Ow: N-C. Crandall-Seibert/J. Reding
8167.80

GC, RW WYNDCHYMES DREAM A LITTLE DREAM - 2nd Best of Breed
Black/White Female
Br: Karen Bishop
Ow: Newmarch/Bishop/Archibald
301.75

GC INSTINCTS ABI OPAARU OF KYATTSUAI - 3rd Best of Breed
Red Mac Tabby/White Male
Br: Chris Giammarinaro and Lynn Search
Ow: Mary Newmarch
281.35

Korat
CH KAL-LEE CHATCHADA - Best of Breed
Female
Br: R. Weihrauch and D. Mastrangelo
Ow: Roberta R. Weihrauch
130.50

Manx - Shorthair
GC, BW, RW KT OF KC MONA LISA - Best of Breed
Brown Patched Mackerel Tabby/White Female
Br: K. Temple and T. Drum
Ow: Kerrie Temple and Robin Brooks
6807.10

GC, RW FUZZY-FOOT'S HALLE BEAR - 2nd Best of Breed
Tortoiseshell/White Female
Br/Ow: Cathy and Jim Dinesen
3397.70

GC DEYDREAM BELIEVER OF FUZZY-FOOT - 3rd Best of Breed
Black/White Male
Br: Joy Yoders and Dey
Ow: Cathy-Jim Dinesen/Joy Dey
208.25

Ocicat
GC, BW, NW DOTDOTDOT'S STRADIVARIOUS - Best of Breed
Chocolate Spotted Male
Br/Ow: Roger and Nancy Brown
9763.90

GC DOTDOTDOT'S MORSE CODE - 2nd Best of Breed
Chocolate Spotted Male
Br/Ow: Roger and Nancy Brown
272.75

CH, RW DOTDOTDOT'S EPIPHANY - 3rd Best of Breed
Chocolate Spotted Male
Br/Ow: Roger and Nancy Brown
152.80

Oriental Shorthair
GC, RW SHONSTAR BLUE NOTE OF ULTRAMOTION - Best of Breed
Blue Tabby Male
Br: Steven and Janet Shon
Ow: Jack and Betty Rednour
2566.80

GC INJOI CHEERS - 2nd Best of Breed
Red Ticked Tabby/White Female
Br/Ow: Beverly A. Frenzel
962.85

GC, RW INJOI'S ZASU'S HERE FOR THE PARTY - 3rd Best of Breed
Ebony Patched Ticked Tabby/White Female
Br/Ow: Beverly Frenzel
290.70

Russian Blue
GC, BW, NW SAMOVAR NICKLEANDIME - Best of Breed
Male
Br/Ow: Gene and Marci Baturin
7729.95

GC KAYBROOK'S NORAH JONES - 2nd Best of Breed
Female
Br: Kay Janosik and Linda Berg
Ow: Kay and Mark Janosik
216.75

GC SAMOVAR TEMPTRESS - 3rd Best of Breed
Female
Br/Ow: Gene and Marci Baturin
99.50

Scottish Fold - Shorthair Division
GC, NW STARRPAWZS LANCELOT! OF BLACPURL - Best of Breed
Brown Mackerel Tabby/White Male
Br: Bonnie and Jacqueline Malick
Ow: Donna Hetherington and Bonnie-Jacqueline Malick
993.25

Siamese
GC, RW INDOCHINE HENRY LONGFELLOW - Best of Breed
Seal Point Male
Br/Ow: Joan L. Reesor
3933.30

GC FAIRYDUST CHOCOLATE CAPPUCCINO - 2nd Best of Breed
Chocolate Point Female
Br/Ow: Jennifer L. Wilson
825.90

GC CALDERWOOD'S LADY BRENNA - 3rd Best of Breed
Seal Point Female
Br/Ow: Carol Harding
347.80

Somali
GC THECATGARDEN'S DREAMALITTLEDREAM - Best of Breed
Ruddy Male
Br: Janice and Lisa Pitelka
Ow: Janice Pitelka
155.95

CH ARTSHOW REMBRANDT - 2nd Best of Breed
Ruddy Male
Br/Ow: Ray and Sandy Benter
104.85

GC ARTSHOW ORVIETO - 3rd Best of Breed
Ruddy Male
Br/Ow: Ray and Sandy Benter
83.55

Sphynx
GC, RW MAJIKMOON BLONDIES DEBBIE NOHAIRY - Best of Breed
Cream Mink Mackerel Tabby/White Female
Br: Lewis/Cantley/McKenzie, lessee
Ow: M-S McKenzie/R-T Lewis/W-S Reese
3751.85

GC GLEADOM'S DOUGH BOY - 2nd Best of Breed
Cream Mink/White Male
Br/Ow: C. Sue and Don Gleason
557.85

GC NIANGUAVIEW TALULLAH-2LA - 3rd Best of Breed
Blue-Cream/White Female
Br: Joanne Moehlman
Ow: J. Moehlman/T. O'Shea/L. Warren
467.00

Tonkinese
GC, RW PURRTEK'S CHABLIS - Best of Breed
Blue Mink Female
Br: B. Cassely/L-K ChocholousekOw: Beth Cassely
6896.55

GC AMIMAO'S SWEET AMARETTO OF PURRTEK - 2nd Best of Breed
Platinum Point Female
Br: Carol Lovgren and Chi Lee
Ow: Beth Cassely
212.95

GC PURRTEK'S SWEET SHERRY - 3rd Best of Breed
Platinum Mink Female
Br/Ow: Beth Cassely
115.90

Forward to Best of Color 2005-2006

Site design by Gail Rothman.
Copyright:(©) CFA Midwest Region. All rights reserved. Photographs used on this web site are copyrighted and belong to the individual photographers. Please do not download them.

ABOVE: GC, GP, NW GOLIADA HERMIONE, best premier; GC, BW, NW DOTDOTDOT'S STRADIVARIOUS, best cat in championship; GC, NW, BW DOTDOTDOT'S STRADIVARIOUS, best premier.