Best of Breed - Midwest Region - 2007-2008
CFA Midwest Region's Banner
     
Best of Breed - 2007-2008

American Curl - Longhair
CH KATALOTZ CELIA BAUM WE REMEMBER U- Best of Breed
Silver Patched Mackerel Tabby Female
Br: C Clark-J Zimmerman-B Glunz
Ow: Christina Clark
225.20

GC SEVENOAKS ESCAPE CLAUSE - 2nd Best of Breed
Blue Mackerel Tabby Male
Br: E-K Maynard/B Glunz
Ow: Bill Glunz & Steve Neighbors
111.00

CH SEVENOAKS LILY OF KATALOTZ - 3rd Best of Breed
Calico Female
Br: B Glunz/S Neighbors/C Baum
Ow: Christina Clark
92.10

Birman
GC TARIC CHOCOLATE CHIP CHLOE - Best of Breed
Chocolate Point Female
Br/Ow: Karen M Miller
993.95

GC RUSSPURRZ CIARA - 2nd Best of Breed
Blue Point Female
Br/Ow: Alison Russell
385.10

GC BOJACAT DOLLY- 3rd Best of Breed
Seal Point Female
Br/Ow: Bob & Jane Cartwright

344.40

Exotic
GC CAT-A-POLTZ WHO DA' THUNK-IT- Best of Breed
Brown Patched Tabby Female
Br: Paul G White/Cary R Plummer
Ow: P White/K Langdon/F Forrer
732.15

GC CALIVAN CHIP AHOY OF STARS R US - 2nd Best of Breed
Black Male
Br: Kathleen P Holahan
Ow: Cary Plummer/Kathleen Holahan
353.50

CH LGJ'S BARRINGTON - 3rd Best of Breed
Brown Spotted Tabby Male
Br/Ow: Linda Bruestle
216.25

Maine Coon
GC, RW KOONTYME CINDY CRAWFORD - Best of Breed
Calico Female
Br: Dawn R Hunt
Ow: Dawn Hunt & Joan Lanum
5255.85

GC, RW THUNDERPOZ JESSIE JAYMES - 2nd Best of Breed
Red Tabby Male
Br/Ow: Bob & Carol Hayes
5072.30

GC, RW COPPERDAIS HARVEY - 3rd Best of Breed
Black & White Male
Br/Ow: Mary K Peters
4301.75

Norwegian Forest Cat
CH VANIR ISIS OF CATEQUIL - Best of Breed
Black/White Female
Br: Cheryl McConnell and Suzanne Eide
Ow: Lynn Landers-Dickinson
122.60

CH VANIR HILLARY CLINTON - 2nd Best of Breed
Brown Tabby/White Female
Br: Suzanne Eide & Cheryl McConnell
Ow: Cheryl McConnell & Suznne Eide
72.35

Persian - Solid
GC, RW BOBERAN'S WILD STORM - Best of Breed
Black Male
Br: Randy Primmer
Ow: Randy Primmer & Robert Farber
4033.20

GC TINAFELD R-KELLY OF SHARDE - 2nd Best of Breed
Black Male
Ow: Sharon Determan
Br: Gudrun and Bernhard Neemann
3306.10

GC INTHEWIND SPARKLING DIAMOND - 3rd Best of Breed
Blue-Eyed White Female
Br/Ow: Linda A Fisher
975.15

Persian - Silver/Golden
GC VONGUTS SPECIAL EDITION - Best of Breed
Shaded Silver Male
Br/Ow: Sharon L Gut
183.45

GC LEJ'HAIM HEPURRS HEPURRS OF LADYDI - 2nd Best of Breed
Chinchilla Silver Male
Ow: Diana L Bowles
Br: Elisabeth Buisan Moreno
107.75

Persian - Shaded/Smoke
GC JOLEIGH'S YANKEE DOODLE SWEETHEART - Best of Breed
Black Smoke Female
Br/Ow: Sue Bloomquist & Gary Powell
990.95

GC, RW SHARDE PEPPERMINT PATTIE- 2nd Best of Breed
Black Smoke Female
Br/Ow: Sharon Determan
173.90

Persian - Tabby
GC ASTRAL CHARM GIVE ME LOVINS - Best of Breed
Brown Patched Mackerel Tabby Female
Br/Ow: Robert & Debbie Rosas
685.45

GC, RW ASTRAL CHARM DON SANTIAGO - 2nd Best of Breed
Brown Mackerel Tabby Male
Br/Ow: Robert and Debbie Rosas
183.40

GC, NW JOLEIGH'S HALLELUJAH! OF LARKSONG - 3rd Best of Breed
Brown Patched Tabby Female
Br: Sue Bloomquist
Ow: Bloomquist/Powell/Larkin
98.50

Persian - Parti-Color Division
GC, NW, NW ASTRAL CHARM GIVE ME KISSES - Best of Breed
Blue-Cream Female
Br/Ow: Robert & Debbie Rosas
9495.70

GC BOBERAN'S WILD BUZZ - 2nd Best of Breed
Tortoiseshell Female
Br: Randy Primmer and Robert Farber
Ow: Randy Primmer
315.65

GC VAREDA'S PASTEL RAIN - 3rd Best of Breed
Blue-Cream Female
Br/Ow: Diane Trinka
150.55

Persian - Calico & Bi-Color Division
GC, BW, NW RHAMJOGE GRAND FINALE - Best of Breed
Red/White Male
Br/Ow: Rhonda Fox
9092.60

GC CANDIRAND'S LADIES MAN OF SANTIAGO - 2nd Best of Breed
Blue Tabby/White Male
Br: Christy Miller
Ow: Jessica Zinkan/C Miller
1969.45

GC SHO-DAZZLER FIRE AND ICE - 3rd Best of Breed
Red MacTabby/White Male
Br/Ow: Jamie & Victoria Johnson
1274.00

Persian - Himalayan Division
GC, RW DAL-BO PEYTON OF BURNBRAE - Best of Breed
Seal Point Male
Ow: Weber/Zimmerman/Boetcher/Knight
Br: Harold & Diane Boettcher
3747.05

GC JUDE WOODSTOCK OF KINGDOMKATZ - 2nd Best of Breed
Seal-Lynx Point Male
Br: Judy & Hal Harper
Ow: Allyson Paruzynski
231.65

CH PUFFED&BUFF THEAMARIA OF THUNDAPURR - 3rd Best of Breed
Tortie Point Female
Br: Deborah Ann Kuchler
Ow: Mary Karraker
157.10

Ragdoll
CH ARCTIC BLUE COPPERS LAST STAND - Best of Breed
Blue Point/White Male
Br/Ow: Shelley Wood
98.95

KEEPURRDOLLS JOEY OF KELLY'S RAGS - 2nd Best of Breed
Blue Point/White Male
Br: Christie Lyons
Ow: Kelly Wright
67.75

CH RAGMAGIC MIRAGE OF ARCTIC BLUE- 3rd Best of Breed
Blue Point/White Male
Br: Amy R Stadter
Ow: Shelley Wood
57.40

Siberian
CH WINDRIFTER SIR RAJA OF HEAVNZSENT - Best of Breed
Brown MacTabby/White Male
Br: Judy Miller
Ow: Shelly Finley
107.95

Turkish Angora
GC, RW SINEND'S ADANA OF SADAKAT - Best of Breed
Blue-Eyed White Female
Br: S Smerigan/A Shafnisky
Ow: A Shafnisky/S Smerigan
2491.90

GC, RW SINEND'S SIVAS OF SADAKAT - 2nd Best of Breed
Amber-Eyed White Mle
Br: S Smerigan and A Shafnisky
Ow: A Shafnisky and S Smerigan
215,65

GC SADAKAT "#1 AMERICAN GIRL" OF DORE - 3rd Best of Breed
Blue-Eyed White Female
Br: Sherryl M Smerigan
Ow: Donna-Ralph-Kevin Weber
102.00

Abyssinian
GC, RW DEVANDE'S VAN DEISEL - Best of Breed
Ruddy Male
Br: M Zehnder/S Vande Sande
Ow: J-S Vande Sande/M Zehnder
2773.50

GC, RW GLENLEA'S LOTUS - 2nd Best of Breed
Fawn Female
Ow: B-D Johnson/L McClain
Br: L McClain/B-D Johnson
675.75

CH PURSSYNIAN GUILTY PLEASURES - 3rd Best of Breed
Ruddy Male
Br/Ow: Beth & Darrell Newkirk
62.80

American Shorthair
GC EAGLEROCK PRETTY BOY FLOYD - Best of Breed
Silver Tabby Male
Br: D-J Klarner/D Lapel/J Latham
Ow: Jim & Phyllis Nelson
789.10

GC LYNZKATZ PEANUT BUTTER OF DOVON - 2nd Best of Breed
Red Tabby Male
Ow: Doug & Kathie Von Aswege
Br: Linda & Jon Bartley
167.20

American Wirehair
GC, BW, NW KMWK NOAH EM-R - Best of Breed
Black Smoke-White Van Male
Br: Kevin Weber & Maureen Kramanak
Ow: Maureen Kramanak and Kevin Weber
6164.25

Bombay
GC, RW BLACPURL AFTER MIDNITE - Best of Breed
Male
Br/Ow: Donna Hetherington
3135.90

GC BLACPURL TCM MR. TIBBS! - 2nd Best of Breed
Female
Br: D Hetherington/ P Patton
Ow: Donna Hetherington
243.15

GC BLACPURL TIGER LILI - 3rd Best of Breed
Female
Br: D Hetherington & E Hetherington
Ow: Donna Hetherington
229.25

British Shorthair
GC, RW TRUEBRIT WINTER HAWK OF KLA - Best of Breed
Copper-Eyed White Male
Br: Schleissner/Cornwall
Ow: K-D Von Aswege/C-J Cornwall
3669.50

GC BRITZOHONEY ICE BLUE POWER - 2nd Best of Breed
Blue Male
Br: Cathy-Roger Dunham/Thora Hart
Ow: Roger & Catherine Dunham
705.75

GC GERMAN BRITS ANNA BELL - 3rd Best of Breed
Blue Female
Br: Robert-Jenny Keller/Thora Hart
Ow: Robert & Jennifer Keller
152.80

Burmese - Sable
CH EVITA'S PHOEBE ROSE OF SINGITA- Best of Breed
Female
Br: B Tripp/J Torrence
Ow: Lauri & Michael Henry
92.60

Burmese - Dilute
GC, BW SARMICEL'S WALTER PAYTON - Best of Breed
Champagne Male
Br/Ow: Michael England
1808.85

GC CATIZEN FOOT IN THE DOOR - 2nd Best of Breed
Platinum Female
Br/Ow: J D & Renee Blythin
467.80

Chartreux
GC, RW JANVIER'S BACCARAT OF JOUVENCEBLEU - Best of Breed
Male
Br: S Ferguson/D-MA Sweeters
Ow: M-R Phillips and D-MA Sweeters
2303.25

CH JOUVENCEBLEU "COUS-COUS D'MAROQUE!" - 2nd Best of Breed
Female
Br: Monte & Robin Phillips
Ow: Robin & Monte Phillips
73.60

Cornish Rex
GC, BW, RW REXDANCER'S RUFFIAN - Best of Breed
Black Female
Br/Ow: Kathy Constantino
6154.50

GC, RW QUATREPAWS MOO-LA-LA - 2nd Best of Breed
Calico Female
Br: Dick & Sheli Irwin/J Moehlman
Ow: Dick & Sheli Irwin
2793.65

GC, RW REXDANCER'S LAURELL K HAMILTON - 3rd Best of Breed
Calico Female
Br/Ow: Kathy Constantino
240.55

Devon Rex
GC, BW, RW DEVON HEAVEN HAVE MERCY! - Best of Breed
Gold-Eyed White Female
Br/Ow: Gary & Melody Amundson
3267.85

GC, RW DREADLOCK IMP-PURRFECTLY ODD - 2nd Best of Breed
Odd-Eyed White Female
Br/Ow: Tina Czernik and M. Mitchener
2084.25

GC DREADLOCK MOON SHADOWS - 3rd Best of Breed
Black/White Female
Br/Ow: Tina Czernik/M Mitchener
219.25

European Burmese
GC, RW MAYONAKA'S LOLLYPOP OF MAYONAKA - Best of Breed
Lilac Tortie Female
Br/Ow: Allene & Ed Keating
4377.45

CH JAMIS ANUKIS - 2nd Best of Breed
Chocolate Tortie Female
Br: Ann Louise De Voe/J A Bemis
Ow: J A Bemis
71.70

GC BOYAGARRIE LILAC OBSESSION - 3rd Best of Breed
Lilac Female
Br: Craig and Robyn Broad
Ow: Shelley Amundson
65.40

Havana Brown
GC, BW, RW SOESTHILL CHARLIE PRIDE - Best of Breed
Male
Br/Ow: D. Ray and Anne Edwards
5639.25

GC, RW SOESTHILL ROSANNE CASH - 2nd Best of Breed
Female
Br/Ow: D Ray & Anne Edwards
3237.70

GC HAVACAT SWISS MISS OF OBERLIN - 3rd Best of Breed
Female
Br/Ow: Karen T-Lowell N Rogers
Ow: Patrick & Jonna Inman
787.95

Japanese Bobtail - Shorthair
GC GINCHIKA WITH A LITTLE LUCK- Best of Breed
Silver MacTabby/White Male
Br: J Reding/N-C Crandall-Seibert
Ow: N-C Crandall-Seibert/J Reding
1923.25

GC CATASTERY WHO'S BLUE? OF WYNDCHYMES - 2nd Best of Breed
Blue Spotted Tabby/White Male
Br: Garton/Newmarch/Bishop/Archibad
Ow: Gena M Garton/Lynn Search
1805.30

GC KYATTSUAI SUDOKU - 3rd Best of Breed
Black-White Female
Br: Mary Newmarch & Don Newmarch
Ow: M Newmarch/S Shay
152.85

Manx - Shorthair
GC, BW, RW FUZZY-FOOT'S STERLING MARLIN - Best of Breed
Copper-Eyed White Male
Br/Ow: Cathy & Jim Dinesen
3218.60

GC FUZZY-FOOT'S IRISH GLITTER - 2nd Best of Breed
Copper-Eyed White Female
Br: Cathy-Jim-Erika Dinesen
Ow: Cathy & Jim Dinesen
259.80

GC FUZZY-FOOT'S BUTCH CASSIDY - 3rd Best of Breed
Brown Tabby/White Mle
Br/Ow: Cathy & Jim Dinesen
103.75

Ocicat
GC, GP, RW DOTDOTDOT'S YANNI - Best of Breed
Chocolate Spotted Neuter
Br/Ow: Roger and Nancy Brown
773.50

GC, RW AUXARCS POLO OF DOTDOTDOT - 2nd Best of Breed
Chocolate Spotted Male
Br: Barbara Stewart
Ow: Roger & Nancy Brown
238.00

CH DOTDOTDOT'S GENERAL CHESTY PULLER - 3rd Best of Breed
Chocolate Spotted Male
Br/Ow: Roger and Nancy Brown
116.35

Oriental Shorthair
GC, RW INJOI'S SIZZLIN HOT OF 5800 DREAMS - Best of Breed
Red Ticked Tabby/White Male
Br: Beverly A Frenzel
Ow: Kathy Calhoun/Beverly Frenzel
381.75

CH INJOI'S SHE BE T'WIFFIC OF SULTRY - 2nd Best of Breed
Chestnut Tabby SH Female
Br: Beverly A. Frenzel
Ow: Barb Klesman/Bev Frenzel
97.60

CH ULTRAMOTION MR. BI - 3rd Best of Breed
Ebony/White Male
Br: Betty & Jack Rednour
Ow: Jack & Betty Rednour
90.60

Russian Blue
GC, RW MISHABLU MARY - Best of Breed
Female
Br/Ow: Colleen O'Kane
2029.70

CH INDIGOPURRS SABRE - 2nd Best of Breed
Male
BrOw: Stan & Jill Grzonka
135.25

Scottish Fold - Longhair Division
GC LEBARON P.T. CRUISEAR - Best of Breed
Red Tabby/White Longhair Male
Br: Martie J Yates
Ow: M Yates/G Kirchmeyer
600.60

Selkirk Rex- Shorthair Division
CH KATOMMYME JITTERBUG - Best of Breed
Calico SH Female
Br/Ow: Victoria Pecotich
63.15

Siamese
GC, RW GIMSIN HOWARD K. STERN - Best of Breed
Chocolate Point Male
Br: Ruth & Tom Taylor
Ow: Melissa Wedel
1203.00

GC NEPETA NAUGHTY NELLY - 2nd Best of Breed
Chocolate Point Female
Br/Ow: Patricia S Chapman
650.85

GC GIMSIN BLACKDIAMOND OF PHAROAHSGEMS - 3rd Best of Breed
Seal Point Male
Br: Ruth & Tom Taylor
Ow: Melissa Wedel
539.50

Somali
CH ARTSHOW TOULOUSE - Best of Breed
Ruddy Male
Br/Ow: Ray and Sandy Benter
188.90

GC THECATGARDEN'S APINCHOFPEPPER - 2nd Best of Breed
Ruddy Male
Br: Janice & Lisa Pitelka
Ow: Janice Pitelka
65.35

Sphynx
GC BRITZOHONEY TANSHOES&PINKSHOELACES - Best of Breed
Natural Mink Patched Tabby/White
Br: Cs-D Gleason/R-C Dunham, Lessee
Ow: R-C Dunham/Cs-D Gleason
411.05

CH WRINKLE FUNNY FACES WILL 'E COYOTE - 2nd Best of Breed
Odd-Eyed White Male
Br: D Olfers
Ow: Julie Williams
80.55

GC BAREANGELS TOP THAT OF SILVER BLUFF - 3rd Best of Breed
Black/White Female
Br: Donna Eubanks
Ow: Barb Fischer/Donna Eubanks
71.05

Tonkinese
GC, RW PURRTEK'S WINEKOOLER - Best of Breed
Platinum Mink Male
Br/Ow: Beth Cassely
3481.00

GC, RW PURRTEK'S MOSCATO - 2nd Best of Breed
Platinum Point Male
Br/Ow: Beth Cassely
1855.30

GC PURRTEK'S LEAI - 3rd Best of Breed
Champagne Mink Female
Br/Ow: Beth Cassely
374.30

Forward to Best of Color 2007-2008

Site design by Gail Rothman.
Copyright:(©) CFA Midwest Region. All rights reserved. Photographs used on this web site are copyrighted and belong to the individual photographers. Please do not download them.

ABOVE: GC, NW JOLEIGH'S HALLELUJAH! OF LARKSONG, top kitten; GC, GP, NW STEDAM'S AMERICAN BEAUTY ROSE, top premier; GC, BW, NW ASTRAL CHARM GIVE ME KISSES, top championship cat.